Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Goodman Derrick LLP respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Goodman Derrick LLP collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website or when instructing us to act on your behalf or advise you.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Controller

Goodman Derrick LLP is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “the Firm”, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy).

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Full name of legal entity: Goodman Derrick LLP

Email address: dataprotection@gdlaw.co.uk

Postal address: 10 St Bride Street, London London EC4A 4AD

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 18 August 2021.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Key terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

We, us, our

Goodman Derrick LLP and our Partners, fee earners and employees

Personal data

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual, including but not limited to name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses and business contact information, date of birth, gender, marital status, bank account details,and any personal information required by us to verify your identity for our “know your client” and anti-money laundering checks including identification documentation such as your passport or driving licence and utility bills.

Special category personal data

Personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership

Genetic and biometric data

Data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation

Personal data we collect about you

The table below sets out the personal data we will or may collect in the course of advising or acting for you.

Personal data we will collect

Personal data we may collect depending on why you have instructed us

Basic contact details including your name, address and telephone number

Electronic contact details such as your email address and mobile phone number

Information to enable us to check and verify your identity, for example your date of birth or passport details

Information relating to the matter in which you are seeking our advice or representation

Information to enable us to undertake a credit or other financial checks on you

Your financial details so far as relevant to your instructions, for example the source of funds if you are instructing us on a purchase transaction

 

Your National Insurance and tax details

Your bank or building society details

Details of your professional online presence, for example your LinkedIn profile

Details of your spouse or partner, and dependants or other family members, if for example you instruct us on a family matter or a will

Your employment status and details including salary and benefits, if for example you instruct us on matter related to your employment or in which your employment status or income is relevant

Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification, and immigration information if you instruct us on an immigration matter

Details of your pension arrangements, if for example you instruct us in relation to the breakdown of a relationship

Details of your wealth, including land or property, investments, antiques, goods and chattels, if you instruct us on a Private Client or matrimonial matter

Your employment records including, where relevant, records relating to sickness and attendance, performance, disciplinary, conduct and grievances (including if applicable relevant special category personal data), if for example you instruct us on matter related to your employment or in which your employment records are relevant

Your racial or ethnic origin, gender and sexual orientation, religious or similar beliefs, if for example you instruct us on discrimination claim

Your trade union membership, for example if you instruct us on discrimination claim or your matter is referred or funded by a trade union

Your medical records (including if applicable relevant special category personal data), for example if we are acting for you in a personal injury claim or estate planning matter

Where we need to collect personal data under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to provide you with the legal advice you are seeking.

 

How your personal data is collected or stored

We collect most of this information direct from you, either when we first meet with you or in correspondence (post, e mail or otherwise) or by telephone or in exceptional cases via internet based communication systems.  If you have been referred to us by an existing client or contact then they may have provided basic information to us.  However, we may also collect information:

  • from publicly accessible sources, for example
    • Companies House;
    • HM Treasury;
    • HM Land Registry;
  • directly from a third party, for example
    • "Amiqus ID” (or similar) consumer credit reporting agency, and other client due diligence providers;
    • HM Treasury UK and International Sanctions consolidated list;
    • “Linked in” (or similar) professional social networking sites;
    • “Beauhurst” (or similar) private company deals and press release agencies
  • from a third party with your consent, for example
    • your bank or building society, another financial institution or advisors;
    • consultants and other professionals we may engage in relation to your matter;
    • your employer, or trade union, professional body or pension administrators;
    • your doctors, medical and occupational health professionals;
  • from you via the enquiry form on our website.  Please note that we use cookies on our website to monitor usage and make it easier to use, and to stop our on line forms for being used to send spam e mail.  We do not use cookies to identify individuals or to capture and store personal information.  For more information on cookies please see our cookies policy here.
  • via our information technology (IT) systems, for example:
  • our document management and time recording systems, which store various documents we have received or created, and records details of the work we have done for you in connection with our assignment;
  • if you have corresponded by email with, or recorded a telephone voicemail message for any member of staff, then your name and basic contact details, and possibly job title and employer may have been recorded;
  • if you have met with any member of staff and left with them a business card or similar then your name and basic contact details, job title and employer are likely to have been recorded;
  • we use Google Analytics to monitor our websites so we can make improvements.  Our use of Google Analytics requires us to pass to Google your IP address but no other information.  We are unable to identify individuals who have been browsing our site but Google themselves may be able to.  Google Analytics privacy statement is here and a note of how they use information here.
  • other IT systems, such as our computer networks and connections, telephone communications systems, email and instant messaging systems may capture limited details of those using them.

How and why we use your personal data

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so, for example:

  • for the proper performance of the services we have agreed to provide in our contract with you, or at the outset of our relationship to take steps to ensure we are not conflicted or otherwise unable to enter into a contract with you;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations (including our responsibilities to other clients);
  • for either our legitimate interests or yours, or those of a third party; or
  • where you have given us consent.

A legitimate interest includes when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal data for and our reasons for doing so:

What we use your personal data for

Our reasons

To provide legal services to you

For the proper performance of our contract with you, or at the outset of our relationship to take steps to ensure we are not conflicted or otherwise unable to enter into a contract with you;

 

Conducting checks to identify our clients and verify their identity

Conducting checks to ensure that in acting for you we are not putting ourselves in a conflict with other clients we already act for

Screening for financial and other sanctions or embargoes to prevent us acting for clients we should not

Other processing necessary to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business, for example under rules issued by The Solicitors Regulation Authority

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodies

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Ensuring business policies are adhered to, for example policies covering security and internet use

For our legitimate interests or yours, or those of a third party, for example to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver a good service to you

Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control

For our legitimate interests or yours, or those of a third party, for example to be more efficient so we can deliver a good service to you

Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or yours, or those of a third party, for example to protect our own or our clients’ intellectual property and other commercially valuable or price sensitive information

Statistical analysis to help us manage our practice, for example in relation to our financial performance, client base, work type or other measures

For our legitimate interests or yours, or those of a third party, for example to be more efficient so we can deliver a good service to you

Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systems

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or yours, or those of a third party, for example to prevent and detect cyber or criminal activity that could be damaging either to us or to you

Updating and enhancing client records

For the proper performance of our contract with you, or at the outset of our relationship to take steps to ensure we are not conflicted or otherwise unable to enter into a contract with you;

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or yours, or those of a third party, for example making sure that we can keep in contact with our clients about existing and new services

Statutory returns

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessments

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or yours, or those of a third party, for example to be more efficient so we can deliver a good service to you

Marketing our services to:

  • existing and former clients;
  • third parties who have expressed an interest in our services;
  • third parties with whom we have had no previous dealings.

For our legitimate interests or yours, or those of a third party, for example to promote our business to existing and former clients, and to inform our clients of new or developing legal issues that may become a concern to them

External Compliance file reviews and quality assurance checks, for example for the Conveyancing Quality Scheme, our insurers and the annual audit of our accounts and client monies

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or yours, or those of a third party, for example to maintain our accreditations so we can demonstrate we operate to a high standard

The above table does not apply to special category personal data, which we will only process with your explicit consent.

Promotional communications

We may use your personal data to send you updates, typically by email but also via Twitter and other social media should you have chosen to “follow” us, including:

  • our monthly newsletter “GD Online” containing topical discussions and legal developments that we judge will be of interest to you
  • information about our services, including practice area developments that are of topical relevance, or new to the firm or where we have hired additional resource or expertise
  • Invitations to seminars and events we judge are relevant to you or your business and may be of interest to you

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data for promotional purposes.  In addition our clients benefit from a better understanding of new and developing legal issues.  (See above ‘How and why we use your personal data’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell or share it with other organisations for marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

  • speaking with the Partner who looks after the services that we provide to you, or
  • contacting us by e mail at dataprotection@gdlaw.co.uk, or
  • using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails, or
  • updating your marketing preferences on our Marketing preferences page here

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

Who we share your personal data with

We routinely share personal data with:

  • professional advisers who we instruct on your behalf or refer you to in the course of the provision of the services we have agreed with you, for example barristers, medical professionals, accountants, tax advisors or other experts;
  • other third parties where necessary to carry out your instructions, for example your mortgage provider or HM Land Registry in the case of a property transaction, or Companies House in the case of a Corporate transaction;
  • our insurers and brokers who source our Professional Indemnity insurance, or external auditors, for example in relation to the statutory audit of our accounts and the management of Client monies;
  • our bankers, in the event we hold client monies in a designated deposit account;
  • exceptionally and only to the extent necessary external service suppliers, representatives and agents that we use to make our business more efficient, for example the providers of our IT infrastructure, overnight typing services, marketing systems providers or print and document collation services.

We only ever give our service providers the minimum data necessary for them to perform their services.  We only allow them to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal data to provide services to us and to you.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also need to share some personal data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

We will not share your personal data with any other third party.

Where your personal data is held

Information may be held at our offices and, to the limited extent necessary for them to perform their services, those of our third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see ‘Who we share your personal data with’).

Some of these third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see below: ‘Transferring your personal data out of the EEA’.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will keep your personal data after we have finished advising or acting for you. We will do so for one of these reasons:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly;
  • to keep records required by law.

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data. When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal data we will delete or anonymise it as far as practical.

Transferring your personal data out of the EEA

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), for example:

  • with your and our service providers located outside the EEA;
  • if you are based outside the EEA;
  • if there is an international dimension to the matter in which we are advising you.

We will try to ensure that your personal information does receive an adequate level of protection. We have put in place contractual obligations to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects European Union and local laws on data protection.

These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law.  If you would like further information please contact the Partner who generally provides our services to you (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access

The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data

Rectification

The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data

To be forgotten

The right to require us to delete your personal data in certain situations

Restriction of processing

The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example if you contest the accuracy of the data

Data portability

The right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party in certain situations

To object

The right to object:

at any time to your personal data being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);

in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data, for example processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to the Partner who looks after the services we provide to you, or to the Senior Partner, or to dataprotection@gdlaw.co.uk - see below: ‘How to contact us’; and
  • let us have enough information to identify you, typically your full name, address and client or matter reference number;
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal data secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We anticipate that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 1st May 2018 and last updated on 18 August 2021.  We may change this privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you by publishing details on our website

How to contact us

Please contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.  Either contact the Partner who looks after the services we provide to you, or to the Senior Partner, or to dataprotection@gdlaw.co.uk